Radio 2 Folk Awards album coming soon

10 April, 2015 in News

Cat Stevens

Yusuf Islam (formerly Cat Stevens) will headline this year’s BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards show in Cardiff

For the fourth year running, the BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards nominees are to be showcased on a double CD collection

Folk Awards albumhis year’s BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards will take place at the Wales Millennium Centre in Cardiff on 22 April. Now in their 16th year, the Awards celebrate the best in contemporary folk music both in the UK and overseas, as well as honouring the greats of the genre.

Kate Rusby and 9Bach will perform on the night, along with this year’s two winners of Lifetime Achievement awards – Yusuf Islam (Cat Stevens) and Loudon Wainwright III. The night will also see the late Ewan MacColl inducted into the Radio 2 Folk Awards Hall Of Fame, while former BBC Wales Head of Light Entertainment Dr Meredydd Evans will be recognised for his work in keeping folk music alive in Wales with a posthumous Good Tradition Award, having passed away in February aged 95.

The awards have been given out every since 2000, with accompanying CD collections released every year since 2012. The tracklisting for this year’s album is as follows:

Disc 1
Cara Dillon – Moorlough Mary
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker – It Would Not Be A Rose
The Will Pound Band – Jimmy Ward’s
Jez Lowe – The Pitmen Poets
Cruinn – Manus Mo Ruin
Nancy Kerr – Never Ever Lay Them Down
Maz O’Connor – London Lights
Chris While & Julie Matthews – Dancing Under The Gallows
Loudon Wainwright III – God And Nature
The Furrow Collective – Handsome Molly
9Bach – Pa Le?
Peggy SeegerSwim To The Star
The Young’uns – John Hill

Disc 2
Martin & Eliza Carthy – Waking Dreams (Awake, Awake)
Naomi Bedford – The Spider And The Wolf
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar – The Cockfight
Sam Sweeney And Rob Harbron – Rose Howard
Ange Hardy – The Raising And The Letting Go
O’Hooley & Tidow – Two Mothers
Kathryn Tickell & The Side – The Prior’s Standard
Stick In The Wheel – Bedlam
Martin Green ft. Becky Unthank – I Saw The Dead
Julie Fowlis – Do Chalum

Bonus tracks
Talisk – Charlie/Waterfall (Live)
Wildwood Kin – The Valley (Live)
Roseanne Reid – What I’ve Done (Live)
Cup O’Joe – Pretty Fair Maid In Her Garden (Live)

This year’s full list of nominees, meanwhile, can be seen here. The event will be broadcast live from 7.30pm-10pm on Radio 2, and the interval will feature performances from the nominees for the Young Folk Award 2015. Highlights will be available on BBC iPlayer later.

You might also like...